Schedule


SCROLL DOWN

Schedule


  Friday 2/10/17

 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop: Introduction to the TERRA Reference Phenotyping Dataset
This session will introduce the TERRA Reference phenotyping platform that we are using to generate an open access public reference phenomics database and open source computing pipeline. We will provide an overview of the field and greenhouse sensing platforms as well as our open source computing pipeline and how it can be extended. Participants should bring their own laptops because we will teach them how to access and analyze data within our online platform. The meeting will provide participants an opportunity to provide feedback that we can use to make our data products easier to use and interoperable with other platforms. The workshop will be followed by a meeting of the North American Plant Phenotyping Network prior to the start of the Phenome 2017 conference.

Workshop Schedule

 
Time Activity
8:30AM - 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM - 9:30AM Overview of TERRA REF
  • Lemnatec field scanner
  • Computing pipeline software compenets
  • A reference data set
  • Current conventions/standards landscape
  • 9:30AM - 10:00AM Data Products
  • Sensors and sensor data set
  • Data Access
  • 10:00AM - 10:45AM Hands On: Accessing Sensor Data
    10:45AM - 11:00AM Break / Q&A
    11:00AM - 11:30AM Hands On: Accessing Phenotype Data
    11:30AM - 12:00PM Discussion and Feedback
  • Data products
  • Use cases for data and software
  • Software/data integration
  • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM North American Plant Phenotyping Network General Assembly Meeting - Meeting to discuss next steps for the newly-formed NAPPN group, including goals, membership, and governance.

    3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration Open and poster set-up

    6:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Opening Reception – start the conference off with a great networking event with your colleagues. Enjoy the traditional cuisine of Arizona.

      Sat 2/11/17

     

    7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Light Breakfast

    7:00 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Open

    8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Welcome Remarks

    8:30 AM - 12:30 PM General Session: Phenomic Insights into Quantitative Traits

    Jesse Poland, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas

    Tom Mitchell-Olds, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina

    Natalia deLeon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin 

    Robin Buell, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

    Maureen McCann, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee Break

    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM  Lunch and poster session

    2:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concurrent Session: Emerging Technologies for Use in the Field & Controlled Environments

    1: Robotics and Remote Sensing

    Joshua Peschel, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

    Edgar Spalding, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin  

    Marco van Schriek, Keygene, Wageningen, Netherlands

    Volkan Isler, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota  

    Lie Tang, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

    2: Imaging

    Richard Ferrieri, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri

    Xavier Sirault, Australian Plant Phenomics, Canberra, Australia

    Chris Topp, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

    Stefan Gerth, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS - Development Center for X-ray Technology EZRT, Furth, Germany

    3: Quantitative Field Data

    Patrick Schnable, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

    James Schnable, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska

    April Agee Carroll, Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana

    Todd Mockler, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

    3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break

    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Dinner is provided for you to relax and enjoy your meal from Tucson’s famous “food trucks”

    7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Poster Session

    8:30 PM -10:00 PM Commercialization Potential Town Hall

      Sunday 2/12/17

     

    7:00 AM  - 4:30 PM  Registration Open

    7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Light Breakfast

    8:30 AM - 12:30 PM General Session: Environmental/Stress Biology

    Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California Riverside, Riverside, California

    Eduardo Blumwald, University of California Davis, Davis, California

    Jonathan Lynch, Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

    Leon Kochian, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada

    Oliver Fiehn, University of California, Davis, California

    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee Break

    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch and Poster Session

    2:00 PM - 5:30 PM  Concurrent Sessions: Metadata Analysis and Challenges

    4: Climate

    David LeBauer, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

    Melissa Dsouza, Argonne National Laboratory, Chicago, Illinois

    Keith Koutsky, The Climate Corporation, San Francisco, California

    Fan Yang, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

    5: Imaging

    Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

    Nathan Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

    Seth Murray, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

    Ramona Walls, University of Arizona-Tucson, Tucson, Arizona

    6: Genetic

    Lisa Harper, US Department of Agriculture, Washington, District of Columbia

    Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

    George Gkoutos, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

    Noah Fahlgren, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

    3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break

    5:30 PM - 9:30 PM Dine Around – Board buses to head into the restaurant areas of Tucson for the evening. A list of nearby eateries will be provided and buses will pick you up to return to the hotel.

      Monday 2/13/17

     

    7:00 AM - 8:30 AM  Light Breakfast

    7:00 AM - 4:30 PM Registration Open

    8:30 AM - 12:30 PM  General Session: Plasticity in Plant Traits

    Bob Schmitz, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

    Frank Johannes, Technical University of Munich, Freising, Germany

    Nathan Springer, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota

    Zsuzsanna Merai, Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna, Austria

    Jose Gutierrez-Marcos, University of Warwick, Coventry, England

    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM  Coffee Break

    12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch and poster session

    2:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concurrent Session: Modeling

    7: Statistical Analysis of Multivariate Data inc Machine/ Deep Learning

    Gina Baucom, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

    Alina Zare, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

    Jennifer Clarke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska

    Dan Chitwood, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

    Melissa Cragin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, Illinois

    8: Integrating Multiscale Data into Models of Plant Growth and Development

    Christine Granier, Laboratoire d'Ecophysiologie des Plantes sous Stress Environnementaux (LEPSE); UMR INRA-SUPAGRO, Montpellier, France

    David Kramer, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

    Cody Markelz, University of California at Davis, Davis, California

    Justin Borevitz, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

    9: Climate and Crop Models to Predict Plant Productivity Based on Environment

    Scott Chapman, CSIRO Agriculture, St. Lucia, Australia

    Charlie Messina, Dupont Pioneer, Johnston, Iowa

    William Kolby Smith, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona

    Zoran Nikolski, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Potsdam, Germany

    3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break

    6:00 PM - 10:30 PM Dinner and Closing Party

      Tuesday 2/14/17

     

    7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Light Breakfast

    8:30 AM - 12:00 PM General Session: Metabolomics and Large-scale Biochemical Phenotyping

    Ivan Baxter, USDA-ARS/Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

    Andrew Hanson, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

    Courtney Jahn, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado

    Mark Lange, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

    Lloyd Sumner, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri

    Leslie Hicks, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break

    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Closing Remarks